Sound of Music

Agape Performing Arts Presents:
Sound of Music

WHERE: Basile Theatre at the Historic Athenaeum

WHEN: Thursday, June 3rd, 2021 7:30pm

Click HERE for Tickets

The final collaboration between Rodgers & Hammerstein was destined to become the world’s most beloved musical. Featuring a trove of cherished songs, including “Climb Ev’ry Mountain,” “My Favorite Things,” “Do Re Mi,” “Sixteeen Going on Seventeen” and the title number, “The Sound of Music”, this beautiful production won the hearts of audiences worldwide, earning five Tony Awards and five Oscars.

The inspirational story, based on the memoir of Maria Augusta Trapp, follows an energetic postulate who serves as governess to the seven children of the widower Captain Von Trapp, bringing music and joy to the household. But as the forces of Nazism take hold of Austria, Maria and the entire Von Trapp family must make a moral decision.

Join the Award Winning Agape Performing Arts Company for a show that will delight families and patrons of all ages.

Thursday, June 3 at 7:30 pm
Friday, June 4 at 7:30 pm
Saturday, June 5 at 2:30 pm* and 7:30 pm 

Sunday, June 6 at 2:30 pm* and 7:30 pm

(* designates Understudy performances)

The Sound of Music Cast List, 2021

The Leads perform on Thursday, June 3 at 7:30 pm; Friday, June 4 at 7:30 pm; Saturday, June 5 at 7:30 pm. And Sunday, June 6 at 7:30 pm.

Understudies perform on Saturday, June 5 at 2:30pm and Sunday, June 6 at 2:30 pm.

Maria – Elise Scrogham; Understudy/ Nun – Meg Wombles
The Mother Abbess – Jocelynn Brake (Thursday, June 3 at 7:30pm; Saturday, June 5 at 2:30pm. and Sunday, June 6 at 2:30pm) and Olivia Schemmell (Friday, June 4 at 7:30pm, Saturday, June 5 at 7:30, and Sunday, June 6 at 7:30pm)
Sister Berthe – Brilynn Knauss
Sister Margaretta – Kat Seiple
Sister Sophia – Gemma Rollison
Captain Georg von Trapp – Elijah Beasley;  Understudy/ Baron Elberfeld – Grant Scott-Miller:
Franz, the Butler – Xavier Wilson
Frau Schmidt, the Housekeeper – Virginia Sever
Max Detweiler – Nathan Ellenberger
Baroness Elsa Schraeder – Maura Phipps
Rolf Gruber – Aidan Morris
Liesl – Rebekah Barajas; Understudy/ Nun– Silvia Seidle
Friedrich – Devyn Knauss; Understudy– Jackson Steuer
Louisa – Josee DeBoor; Understudy/ Postulant – Maggie McKinney
Kurt – Tobin Seiple
Brigitta – Evelyn Skaggs; Understudy – Marygrace Rykowski
Marta – Adilyn Walker; Understudy – Regina Kalscheur
Gretl – Kesslee DeBoor; Understudy – Victoria Franklin
Frau Zeller/ Nun – Julia Seidle
Baroness Elberfeld/ Nun– Katerina Linville
Admiral von Schreiber – Clayton Mutchman
Nazi Lieutenant – Joey Devine
Nuns/ Postulants:
Jessica Archer
Trudy Lorenz
Gracie McKinney
Mary Motyka
McKenna Putzek
Claire Scrogham
Julie Seidle

Please allow extra time for parking (which costs a fee not covered by the ticket)